Lion Login
+
Lakeside Middle School 13510 1st Avenue NE Seattle, WA 98125-3099
Lakeside Upper School 14050 1st Avenue NE Seattle, WA 98125-3099

athletics

Athletics Today

Select a Team:
Season:
Crew - Boys
Crew - Coed - 7th/8th - Experienced
Crew - Coed - 7th/8th - Novice
Crew - Girls
Cross Country - Coed - Middle School
Cross Country - Coed - Varsity
Football - JV
Football - Varsity
Golf - Boys - Varsity
Golf - Girls - Varsity
Soccer - Boys - 5th/6th Gold
Soccer - Boys - 5th/6th Maroon
Soccer - Boys - 7th
Soccer - Boys - 8th
Soccer - Girls - 5th/6th Gold
Soccer - Girls - 5th/6th Maroon
Soccer - Girls - 7th
Soccer - Girls - 8th
Soccer - Girls - JV
Soccer - Girls - Varsity
Swimming & Diving - Girls - Varsity
Volleyball - JV
Volleyball - JVC
Volleyball - Varsity
Basketball - Boys - 5th
Basketball - Boys - 6th JV
Basketball - Boys - 6th Varsity
Basketball - Boys - 7th JV
Basketball - Boys - 7th Varsity
Basketball - Boys - 8th JV
Basketball - Boys - 8th Varsity
Basketball - Boys - Freshman
Basketball - Boys - JV
Basketball - Boys - Varsity
Basketball - Girls - 5th/6th JV
Basketball - Girls - 6th Varsity
Basketball - Girls - 7th Varsity
Basketball - Girls - 8th Varsity
Basketball - Girls - JV
Basketball - Girls - Varsity
Swimming & Diving - Boys - Varsity
Wrestling - Coed - Varsity
Baseball - JV
Baseball - Varsity
Crew - Boys
Crew - Boys - Novice
Crew - Girls
Crew - Girls - Novice
Lacrosse - Boys - 5th/6th
Lacrosse - Boys - 7th/8th
Lacrosse - Boys - JV
Lacrosse - Boys - Varsity
Lacrosse - Girls - 6-8
Lacrosse - Girls - JV
Lacrosse - Girls - Varsity
Soccer - Boys - JV
Soccer - Boys - Varsity
Tennis - Coed - JV
Tennis - Coed - Varsity
Track & Field - Coed - Middle School
Track & Field - Coed - Varsity
Volleyball - 5th
Volleyball - 6th
Volleyball - 7th
Volleyball - 8th
Committed Athletes: Kiki B. '16 and Katherine O. '17
Led by head coach Rick Huegli and assistant coach Erica Pitman, the Lakeside strength and conditioning program's committed athlete platform recognizes student-athletes who demonstrate qualities and characteristics that exude commitment, leadership, and confident competence in the weight room.

Read More

Four Lakeside Athletes Sign Letters of Intent
On Wednesday, November 11, the Lakeside Athletics department hosted a signing ceremony to celebrate the four Lakeside seniors who have been offered scholarships to compete at the Division I level in college. Isiah B. ’16 heads to Northwestern to play basketball; Kimijah K. ’16 will play basketball for the University of Alaska Anchorage; Hannah S. ’16 will join the water polo team at Stanford; and Ryan S. ’16 will join the baseball team at the University of Richmond.

Read More

Four Lakeside Athletes Sign Letters of Intent
On Wednesday, November 11, the Lakeside Athletics department hosted a signing ceremony to celebrate the four Lakeside seniors who have been offered scholarships to compete at the Division I level in college. Isiah B. ’16 heads to Northwestern to play basketball; Kimijah K. ’16 will play basketball for the University of Alaska Anchorage; Hannah S. ’16 will join the water polo team at Stanford; and Ryan S. ’16 will join the baseball team at the University of Richmond.

Read More

Committed Athletes: Kallin S. '17 and Mihir V. '16
Led by head coach Rick Huegli and assistant coach Erica Pitman, the Lakeside strength and conditioning program's committed athlete platform recognizes student-athletes who demonstrate qualities and characteristics that exude commitment, leadership, and confident competence in the weight room.

Read More
More News
Athletics Twitter
Recent Results
Thursday, February 11, 2016
Basketball - Boys - Varsity
PLAYOFF
7:30 PM  @ Garfield High School
7:30 PM 
TBD
Basketball - Boys - Varsity VS Franklin High School Win 59-54
Basketball - Girls - Varsity
PLAYOFF
7:30 PM  @ Nathan Hale High School
7:30 PM 
TBD
Basketball - Girls - Varsity VS Roosevelt High School Loss 35-44
Wednesday, February 10, 2016
Basketball - Boys - Varsity
PLAYOFF
5:45 PM  @ Garfield High School
5:45 PM 
TBD
Basketball - Boys - Varsity VS Bishop Blanchet High School Win 62-43
Basketball - Girls - Varsity
PLAYOFF
5:45 PM  @ Nathan Hale High School
5:45 PM 
TBD
Basketball - Girls - Varsity VS Bishop Blanchet High School Loss 35-38
Tuesday, February 09, 2016
Basketball - Boys - Varsity
PLAYOFF
7:00 PM  @ The Paul G. Allen Athletics Center - Ackerley Gymnasium - GYM
7:00 PM 
Home
Basketball - Boys - Varsity VS Ingraham High School Win 62-41
Monday, February 08, 2016
Basketball - Girls - Varsity
PLAYOFF
TBD  @ The Paul G. Allen Athletics Center - Ackerley Gymnasium - GYM
TBD 
Home
Basketball - Girls - Varsity VS Garfield High School Win 51-36
Friday, February 05, 2016
Basketball - Boys - Varsity
7:30 PM  @ O’Dea High School
7:30 PM 
Away
Basketball - Boys - Varsity VS O'Dea High School Loss 66-71
Basketball - Girls - Varsity
7:30 PM  @ Holy Names Academy
7:30 PM 
Away
Basketball - Girls - Varsity VS Holy Names Academy Win 58-48
Basketball - Girls - JV
5:45 PM  @ Holy Names Academy
5:45 PM 
Away
Basketball - Girls - JV VS Holy Names Academy Loss 22-48
Basketball - Boys - JV
5:45 PM  @ O’Dea High School
5:45 PM 
Away
Basketball - Boys - JV VS O'Dea High School Loss 64-72
Basketball - Boys - Freshman
3:30 PM  @ The Paul G. Allen Athletics Center - Ackerley Gymnasium - GYM
3:30 PM 
Home
Basketball - Boys - Freshman VS Roosevelt High School Win 40-26
Upcoming Events
Saturday, February 13, 2016
District Finals
TBD  @ Mary Wayte Pool
Away
Directions
Boys 3A Region 2 Tournament
TOURNAMENT
10:00 AM  @ Chief Sealth High School/Southwest Athletic Complex
TBD
Directions | Map
Girls 3A Region 2 Tournament
10:00 AM  
TBD
More Info
Basketball - Boys - Varsity
PLAYOFF
7:00 PM  @ Seattle Prep
Away
Directions
Basketball - Boys - Varsity VS Seattle Prep High School
Basketball - Girls - Varsity
PLAYOFF
7:00 PM  @ The Paul G. Allen Athletics Center - Ackerley Gymnasium - GYM
Home
Basketball - Girls - Varsity VS Holy Names Academy
Friday, February 19, 2016
State Prelims
TBD  @ King County Aquatic Center
Away
Directions
Saturday, February 20, 2016
State Finals
TBD  @ King County Aquatic Center
Away
Directions
Monday, May 16, 2016
Sea-King District 2 Tournament
TOURNAMENT
8:00 AM  @ Riverbend Golf Complex
Away
Directions | Map | More Info
                                                            
Print Print E-mail E-mail Share Share